USEFUL LINKS       FAQ     SITEMAP

Call 03 9613 6222 for Complaints
or
03 9613 6100 for Training and Workshop enquiries


 

Privacy


The Victorian Ombudsman values the privacy of every individual's personal information. We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use by compliance with our obligations under the Ombudsman Act 1973, Health Records Act 2001, Protected Disclosure Act 2012 and Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. The Ombudsman will only record your email address, other contact details and other personal information about you if you send our site a message, a complaint or a registration for or query about our educational programs. If your email is a complaint it may be forwarded on to another person or body for appropriate action, including to any agency that is the subject of the complaint or for the purposes of investigating and considering the complaint. If you make a complaint and do not wish your identity to be disclosed, either at all or to any particular person or body, you should request that this not be done in your complaint. Any such request will be carefully considered. Your email address will not be placed on a mailing list or any other contact register except for the purposes of the Ombudsman, unless you request it. If you submit a registration for or query about our educational programs, your information may be provided to other persons and bodies for the purposes of responding to the query and/or arranging and delivering that program.

Any information you provide is collected for the functions of the Ombudsman which largely relate to considering and, where appropriate, enquiring into and/or investigating particular complaints under the Ombudsman Act and disclosures under the Protected Disclosure Act. We also collect information in connection with our function of providing educational programs in relevant areas. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform those functions and will ensure that any personal information provided by you will not be disclosed other than when this is consistent with the Principles in the Privacy and Data Protection Act.

We have technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever the Ombudsman collects, discloses or uses it.

You may request details of any of your personal information that is held by the Ombudsman, by submitting a request. Where appropriate, we may require that the request be in writing. Any complaints about how your personal information has been collected, disclosed or used by the Ombudsman should be directed to the VO Privacy Officer in the first instance.

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.